American University in the Emirates.

Pathway to Success. Nothing is Impossible.

American University in the Emirates.

Pathway to Success. Nothing is Impossible.

American University in the Emirates.

Pathway to Success. Nothing is Impossible.

American University in the Emirates.

Pathway to Success. Nothing is Impossible.

Visa and Procedures

Important Information For New Employees

Moving to the UAE involves a considerable amount of paperwork and having the correct documents makes an enormous difference to the whole procedure.But our Public relation protocol has made a complete ease for our new candidates. Obtaining a visa to enter the UAE is relatively simple and hassle free; if all documents are in order, visas are typically issued in 72 hours. The following information is provided in good faith and as a guide only. For more concise information, please contact prp@aue.ae

Depending on nationality, candidates may require a visit visa prior to arrival in the UAE, although nationals of 33 countries are given a 60 days free visa on arrival and do not require visas. These countries include France, Italy, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States (US), Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong. Visitors to the UAE whose passports bear Israeli stamps may be denied entry. Candidates on visit visas are not permitted to take any employment in the UAE.

Employment and Residence Visa

All non Emirati nationals who wish to live and work in the UAE require a residence visa. The employer acts as sponsor and assumes legal responsibility for individuals under their sponsorship entering and living in the UAE. AUE will apply for your residence visa and process all documentation with the relevant government departments and obtain your residence permit.

The following documents are required to apply for an employment entry visa:

  • Clean copy of your current passport
  • 20 x colour passport sized photographs (white background)
  • Attested copies of relevant educational or degree certificates
  • Please note that your passport should be valid for at least six months past the date of entry and have at least three unused pages.

Establising UAE Residency

A copy of the entry visa will be sent to the employee and the original document deposited at the airport of arrival by AUE. Upon entering the UAE, the copy is exchanged for the original.

Once the employee has arrived in the UAE, AUE will issue the service contract and apply for the insurance card, residence visa and labour card.

To obtain an insurance card which entitles residents to free medical treatment at private clinics, a brief medical examination (blood test and chest x-ray) needs to be completed.

For a residence visa to be issued AUE require the original passport, medical certificate, original employment visa and three colour passport sized photographs.

A labour card is essential for working in the UAE and is issued by the employer after the labour contract has been completed. The labour contract is a standard form with the individual terms of employment printed in Arabic with an English translation and issued by the Labour Authorities. Labour cards and residence visas are renewable and valid for a period of three years.

After obtaining your residency visa a family residence visa can be applied for if you wish to sponsor your spouse, children and parents to live with you.

All rights Reserved, Copyright Protected AUE 2014